graduateshotline logo - Home
Home >> Student visa :

Student Visa Australia

If you intend to study for more than 3 months, you must apply for a student visa. You can be granted a student visa only if you wish to undertake a registered course or part of a registered course on a full-time basis.

A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students.

Depending on your country of nationality and your principal course of study you may have to undergo a Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) before an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) is issued by your Australian education provider.


Requirements


Financial Ability

For Masters and Doctorate Courses
Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Health (Medical) requirements

Individuals applying to study in Australia must satisfy the health requirements specified in the Migration Regulations. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements. details

Students from low health risk countries Iceland, Monaco, Norway, San Marino and Sweden are generally not required to undertake health examinations unless a health condition of special significance is declared.

To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.


Character
To enter Australia, you must be of good character. The information you provide at the 'Character Declaration' section of the application form 157A, Application for a student (temporary) visa (PDF file, 158KB) enables an assessment to be made in respect of your character.


Debts
To enter Australia, you must have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made acceptable arrangements to repay such debt.

Can I work?
You cannot work until you have commenced your course in Australia. Once your course has commenced you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session, and unlimited hours when your course is not in session.
ref :http://www.immi.gov.au/students/students/working_while_studying/

On 23 March 2013, additional post study work arrangements for international students were introduced. These arrangements allow graduates who have completed a Bachelors or Masters by Coursework degree or completed a Masters by Research or Doctoral degree to apply for a Temporary Graduate visa for up to four years.
ref: http://www.immi.gov.au/students/_pdf/review-student-visa-assessment-level-framework-2013.pdf

Common visa conditions
  • you must satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course
  • you must not work unless you have been granted permission to do so
  • you must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia
  • you must leave Australia before your visa expires
  • you must remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first 6 months of your course or, if the course is less than 6 months, for the duration of your course
  • you must advise your education provider of your residential address within seven days of your arrival in Australia and must advise any changes of address within seven days
  • if you change education provider you must inform your current education provider within seven days of issue of an eCoE


Student visa