Student Visa Australia


Visa Requirements

Intent of Stay

You must be able to satisfy that you will stay temporarily in Australia and you will return back once you are done with your studies.

Financial Ability

For Masters and Doctorate Courses
Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Health (Medical) requirements

Individuals applying to study in Australia must satisfy the health requirements specified in the Migration Regulations. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements. You can find an approved eClinic in your country as they are approved to submit health results electronically (eMedical).

To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.Students from Norway and Sweden do not need to obtain OSHC if they are covered by acceptable health insurance schemes from their home countries.

Character Certificate

To enter Australia, you must be of good character. You will have to submit police clearance certificate. More information on requirements are here

English Language Requirements

You might have to provide a proof about your proficiency in English Language, like TOEFL/IELTS score. If you are planning to study English course in Australia then you might have to do more paperwork to show your geniune intent of stay.
Can I work?
You cannot work until you have commenced your course in Australia. Once your course has commenced, you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight(2 weeks). When your course is in session and unlimited hours when your course is not in session. Once you graduate you can apply for Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Depending on your coursework and category you are applying you may be granted visa.

Common visa conditions





Student visa

US

Canada

UK

Australia/New Zealand

Europe

Asian Countries