graduateshotline logo - Home
Home >> Admissions :

CPT vs OPT

CPT (Curricular Practical Training )

You can work (in CPT) after 9 months after entering US (2 semesters). You have to be enrolled with the school to get CPT. You need to get new SEVIS and permission from school. It can be Co-op or Internship. You need to get CPT if you get an internship offer. You can get paid in CPT. You should not work more than 12 months (full time) in CPT. If you do so, you may not get your OPT and your OPT application will probably be denied. Generally most students work 11 months (max). Part-time CPT employment does not affect your eligibility for OPT. Some schools may allow CPT only after completion of one/two semesters.

OPT ( Optional Practical Training )

A student can work in OPT after graduating from school (completing all your course, if in case you have to defend your thesis or your courses are still remaining you may not be eligible for OPT). You will have to apply to US department of Immigration for approval to work in OPT. You will have to initiate this process approximately about 6 months before graduation as it can take time (you can get help in this process from international student's office of your university). During that time you can visit your home country and come back (we will advise you to do this in beginning (if you have a job offer) of OPT (international travel). USCIS has made the recommendation that you should have proof of employment upon re-entry to the US when you're in F-1 OPT status. OIS therefore does not recommend that you travel (including Canada) if you do not have employment. Once your OPT expires, you have 60 days to either continue with your F-1 status by enrolling in another F-1 program or leave the country. You will lose your status in US if you don't have OPT started within 2 months grace period. You can work for anyone in OPT. Your job on OPT must related to your course field. OPT is a great option that US govt. provides to international students for finding jobs. It is typically given for a validity of 12 months. OPT cannot be longer than 12 months (if student does not qualify for an OPT extension). With new OPT rules, if you belong to STEM Category you can get an extension for another 17 months for a total OPT of 29 Months.

You get 12 months practical training for each higher degree you obtain. So if you do BS then you will get 12 months and if you do another degree (like MS) you will get it again.

Getting in...

Letter of Intent

GPA/Grades

Money matters

Where to Study?

FAQs