graduateshotline logo - Home
Home >> Student visa :

Canadian Student Visa


In 2011, Canada welcomed some 80,000 overseas students. Act now to study in Canada during 2012-13

The Student visa allows students to study in Canada either at a primary, secondary, or post-secondary institution, or in a vocational or professional capacity.

You can study for a maximum of 6 months with a Visitor's Visa. You do not need a Study Permit (student visa) if you are planning to take a course or program in Canada with a duration of six months or less.

You need to complete application forms and submit it to Canadian Embassy. All the documents must be either original or photocopies notarized (as defined in the application guidelines).

Documents Needed for Canadian student visa

Here are some of them:

Student visa