University * Weighted Research Ex. ($ X 1000) * Weighted PhDs Research/Student ($ X 1000
University of Cincinnati 36885109338
Florida Atlantic University 415923180
Wichita State University 48767381283
University of Memphis, The 808919425
University of California, Merced 931411846
West Virginia University 3452773472
Tuskegee University 738451476
Stevens Institute of Technology 2448353461
South Dakota State University 579313445
Georgia Institute of Technology 537643666807
University of Missouri, Columbia 3737167557
Brown University 3617143841
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, The 010
University of California, Berkeley 185073361512
University of Colorado Boulder 115962198585
University of Kentucky 4883185574
University of Tulsa 1706126656
University of Massachusetts Lowell 1613859273
University of Colorado Denver and Anschutz Medical Campus 772315514
University of Toledo, The 1360636377
University of Oklahoma, The 2544571358
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry 12468155
North Carolina State University 146644325451
University of Southern California 67941226300
Howard University 886171265
Drexel University 34732136255
Northern Illinois University 350013500
State University of New York University at Albany 179286
Boston University 54194102531
Old Dominion University 2157546469
Marquette University 764923332
University of Texas at San Antonio, The 1232837333
University of North Dakota 36963123080
University of Akron, The 36659105349
Michigan State University 44502145306
University of Arizona, The 58976127464
University of Louisville 2016655366
Texas Tech University 37854105360
Case Western Reserve University 44127109404
University of California, San Diego 116491226515
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 4104597423
University of Utah, The 68373146468
Texas A&M University, College Station 293101429683
Worcester Polytechnic Institute 2277243529
Clarkson University 992430330
University of South Florida, Tampa 5077097523
Clemson University 60744170357
California Institute of Technology 64424123523
University of Southern Mississippi, The 414759
Lehigh University 2117796220
Texas State University 36928461
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, The 050
University of Maryland, Baltimore County 1316127487
Virginia Commonwealth University 1293536359
New York University 3241558558
Oregon Health & Science University 11184101118
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 114121261437
University of New Hampshire 22322151488
University of Wisconsin-Madison 143318262547
State University of New York, Stony Brook University 2332973319
Michigan Technological University 3972571559
University of California, Los Angeles 78807253311
University of Miami 515541125
University of California, San Francisco 0220
Colorado State University, Fort Collins 3670771517
Western Michigan University 504420252
Johns Hopkins University 9937311646059
Syracuse University 1633345362
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology 1655644139
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 1187516742
University of Virginia 54315131414
Oklahoma State University 2850289320
Kansas State University 2458942585
Cornell University 98691218452
Washington State University 48025109440
New Jersey Institute of Technology 58168571020
George Mason University 1000531322
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 167837388432
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, The 1591424663
University of Vermont 909715606
University of Nevada, Reno 1297838341
University of Tennessee, The, Knoxville 77843165471
University of California, Santa Cruz 61040203052
Southern Methodist University 490134144
University of Wyoming 1970729679
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 271044438618
University of California, Riverside 2445591268
University of South Carolina, Columbia 3350597345
University of Alabama, The, Tuscaloosa 1727457303
University of Texas at Austin, The 214582448478
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 733936203
Harvard University 68335501366
State University of New York, Binghamton U. 2267155412
Carnegie Mellon University 95211244390
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 71055119597
University of Central Florida 55221137403
University of California, Irvine 46350142326
Northeastern University 39896123324
University of California, Santa Barbara 92041137671
Tulane University 679019357
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 1046839268
Florida Institute of Technology 343728122
Rochester Institute of Technology 1586322721
Louisiana Tech University 829131267
University of Missouri, Kansas City 16184404
Northwestern University 82600214385
Cleveland State University 1441315960
University of Houston 50547114443
Portland State University 841518467
University of Hawaii at Manoa 2119425847
University of Alaska Fairbanks 2235882794
University of New Mexico, The 3563577462
University of Texas at Dallas, The 4066996423
Purdue University, West Lafayette 209401552379
Dartmouth College 2496828891
University of North Texas, Denton 1045028373
Baylor College of Medicine 010
Indiana University, Bloomington 140411404
University of Florida 89982325276
Princeton University 70347118596
Air Force Institute of Technology 1573452302
University of Pennsylvania 5286399533
North Dakota State University 1268741309
University of Dayton 93387362594
University of Illinois at Chicago 20586104197
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 4137992449
University of Maine 19089181060
City University of New York, The City College 2954453557
University of Massachusetts Medical School 010
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 1279228456
Utah State University 94318511849
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 733515489
Wake Forest University 0140
University of Alabama at Birmingham, The 35608341047
Ohio University 2422028865
University of Kansas 1856454343
Colorado School of Mines 37639128294
University of Maryland, College Park 122877256479
Rice University 63420111571
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy 66278156424
Stanford University 129962486267
New Mexico State University 55500461206
University of Notre Dame 68030109624
University of Texas at Arlington, The 41140135304
Wright State University 2717334799
Central Michigan University 588784
State University of New York at Buffalo 89726115780
University of Massachusetts Amherst 4472590496
Ohio State University, The 147429263560
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 227258345658
Baylor University 284021420
University of Texas at El Paso, The 2445643568
Temple University 647220323
College of William and Mary 010
Tennessee State University 27843928
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University 1176643273
University of Delaware 46101140329
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 2909952559
Florida State University 44473431034
Columbia University in the City of New York 60786146416
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 831512692
University of Georgia 1032513794
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center 050
Idaho State University 48567693
University of North Carolina at Charlotte, The 753646163
George Washington University, The 14373104138
Arizona State University 118870188632
University of Denver 358214255
Mississippi State University 4635561759
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 418171552757
Vanderbilt University 6222194661
University of New Orleans 348312290
Boise State University 870161450
Florida International University 3211764501
Oregon State University 4213986489
University of Idaho 1370227507
Tufts University 2080649424
University of Alabama in Huntsville, The 36751331113
Washington University in St. Louis 2438881301
Duke University 78761137574
Auburn University, Auburn 43907122359
University of Connecticut 41654117356
University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez 1170521557
University of Rhode Island 613427227
University of South Dakota, The 27345546
Villanova University 649810649
Pennsylvania State University, The, University Park and Hershey Medical Center 294003348844
University of California, Davis 86508156554
University of Rochester 5252056937
University of Iowa 4840565744
Catholic University of America, The 15061788
Yale University 3349952644
Missouri University of Science and Technology 27900128217
University of Chicago, The 804732682
Wayne State University 1842566279
Iowa State University 89120178500
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 263612636
Illinois Institute of Technology 1338976176

Methodology

  • * Dollar amount in thousands.
  • Weighted Research Expenditure for Engineering were collected for last 3 years, weightage was given 3.33*(.4*y+.3*(y-1) +.2*(y-2))/3
  • Weighted number of PhDs granted were calculated using same logic as in step 1.